Panda Bears, cute and adorable animal, are on the endangered species list. Their habitat, extremely limited diet and poor reproductive and infant survival combine to extremely threaten their survival.There are two kinds of Pandas. The giant white and black Panda is the one that comes to mind for most of us. But, there is also the Red Panda which is also called the lesser Panda.
There are very few Pandas left in the wild and zoologists have been largely unsuccessful in breeding them in captivity up to now. The Chinese government has taken steps to protect these endangered animals.
Pandas are only found in a relatively small area in Asia. They date back two to three million years ago.Ancient chinese history and writings abound with mention of the Panda. They were kept by emperors and their hides were highly valued. They carried a mystique and were believed to be able to ward off evil spirits and natural disasters.
Pandas live in and around mountainous slopes and exist on a diet largely comprised of bamboo shoots. They eat most of the day to consume the food they need for survival. There are about fifteen types of bamboo, reach with varying life cycles. Panda Bears eat primarily bamboo shoots. As die-offs in the bamboo cycle occur, the panda population also fall.
Westerners, in particular Americans, have a strong fondness for these cute creatures. If you talk to a Chinese person, they do not share this same fondness and wonder why we take such a liking to them.
I don’t think we should actively hunt pandas for sport, and I’m perfectly fine with feeding them at zoos and protecting them from communists. But within the field of endangered species I think we should admit that the dwindling number of wild pandas is at least partially their own fault. Pandas are an evolutionary dead end.
I’m pretty sure pandas would be declining without our intervention by now even if Bill Gates bought half of China and converted it into a bamboo plantation for them. The singular evolutionary advantage which pandas seem to have at their disposal is the ability to endear themselves to humans. For this I applaud them: pandas are good at picking winners.
Other than “cuteness,” however, pandas are the evolutionary equivalent of a sixth-year high school senior. I’m not surprised they’re declining.
Pandas are designed to be carnivores. They have carnivorous digestive systems and they’re taxonomically classified as carnivores. They have ursine (bear) teeth, and when they run out of bamboo will resort to eating meat, fish and eggs. Yet they eat bamboo anyway. A plant virtually devoid of energy or protein nutrients. Bamboo is so nutritionally useless that they have to eat it constantly, otherwise they would presumably slip into adorable starvation comas.
Pandas imbibe so little energy from eating bamboo that it affects their behavior, to the point that they socialize comparatively little and literally avoid walking up or down hills. They mostly just sit around, listlessly, thinking about bamboo.
Always popular, the panda bear has wide spread appeal as stuffed animal toys, cartoon characters, sketch information, logos, and so on. The panda dog is the epitome of panda mania. It is a dog that looks like a panda. The panda dog is testimony to the popularity of this endangered species.
Any dog (or cat) will do. However the ideal “model” should have short hair, round ears, and a short muzzle. It should also have a short tail and rounded body. In fact the rounder the animal the better.
The subject is trimmed to resemble the panda. It is then colored black and white patterns. Ideally the pet’s original hair is white so only black coloring has to be applied. With the right features and dimensions the model looks like the real thing. A smaller pet looks like a baby panda!
- Length: Average is 5 to 6 feet for males, slightly less for females.
- Tail length: About one half foot (6 inches).
- Habitat: The panda bears habitat has been reduced to the most remote regions of central China. Their living area is in high mountains remote from humans. Their habitat is being threatened by direct and indirect (global warming) impacts from mankind.
- Weight: Males weigh about 175 to 250 pounds. Females weigh about 150 to 225 pounds. The giant Panda bear weight depends on many factors including diet and environment.
- Fun Fact: Giant panda bears have special front paws. Both paws have five fingers plus a thumb! The thumb is actually a wrist bone that has grown outward to help the panda grasp bamboo stalks.
Giant Panda Bear:
One of the most alarming panda bear facts is the size of their total population. The worldwide total estimate is less than 1600 and has put the giant panda bear on the endangered species list. Their ability to survive as a species is challenging. The most critical factor is the destruction of their natural habitat. Education, conservation, reserves, and captive breeding are some of the efforts being practiced to prevent their numbers from declining.
Speaking of giant panda, I believe what comes to our mind must be the adorable, cute and black-and-white“national treasure”. Of course, some guys will think that giant pandas are “big fatties” who only sleep and eat. But what on earth is the fact? Are giant pandas really as fat as they look like? Today, let the writer take all of us to check it out and find whether giant pandas are fat or not.
The giant panda bear is found at the top of the Yangtze Basin. Its range is confined to small remote mountain areas in the central China provinces of Sichuan, Gansus, and Shaanxi. Its population is declining since its original habitat has been reduced to a mere fraction due to deforestation, farming, global warming, poaching, hunting dogs, and other activities related to mankind.
Often nicknamed the Asian bear or Oriental bear, the panda bear once lived in Vietnam and Burma. Left unprotected, endangered pandas would inevitably become extinct. Mysterious and unknown in the past, many fascinating facts and information are continuously being discovered about male and female pandas and their baby cubs.